Geeks With Blogs

News

Google My Blog

Catch me at: The List!


My InstallScript Utility Belt My Amazon Wishlist
My Standard Disclaimer


Archives
Chris G. Williams Beware: I mix tech and personal interests here.

The last few weeks have been pure hell. Between “school“, code camp, work, Reality Check, breaking two toes, family stuff, leasing disputes and other bullsh!t... I needed a hard reboot this week.

I needed some non-filtered, non-flourescent, non-cat-taminated space. Did I mention I'm not a cat person. Did I mention I have TWO cats in my house? Did I mention I'm not only NOT a cat person, but that I actually don't LIKE cats much? Fortunately, these cats don't suck all that much.  They're bearable... for cats. 

So, anyway,  I took a few days off from the blogosphere and immersed myself in the atmosphere. That's right, I went outside. The big room. The big room is exactly how I remembered it. Too many trees, too many bugs. Fortunately it's nowhere near as hot any more. (Colder = Less Bugs, btw...)  I like it cold... eventually I had to come back inside.

I also started drinking a lot of Yerba Mate (about a pitcher a day, is that a lot?) and I've noticed a few things. 1) I really like cold Yerba Mate. 2) I'm losing weight... 17 pounds so far.  3) I'm not as edgy as when I drink a lot of coffee or sodas. It's a tea, btw.

I'm also considering paring down my list of responsibilities a bit. Sadly, “working” isn't one of the options. :)  I am, however, considering resigning my position with INETA. It doesn't demand a lot of my time, but it should demand more than it has been. That means I'm not doing it right, dontcha think?

Along those same lines, I'm also contemplating not renewing my MCT this year. Maybe take a year or two off from training. I do enjoy the extra money though, so that's a tough one. We'll see.

George is kicking my ass in XNA, and that's something I've been wanting to dig into but keep putting off. Is it wrong to trade professional duties out for more interesting, fun stuff? Stuff like Reality Check (leagues are starting to form) and HA! (Paul Vick just joined our Dev Team) and XNA (George, still kicking my ass) and doing even more stuff I actually enjoy... like playing pool, drinking myself into a coma, going to see a live band play somewhere (even if they suck), painting stuff, etc. All of these are important parts of my life that I have managed to put on a shelf.

When did my job become my life? When did my life become my job? Hell I dunno... I don't have any answers other than to try slowing down.  I'll let you know how it works out.

Posted on Thursday, September 28, 2006 2:08 PM | Back to top


Comments on this post: Explosive Decompression

# re: Explosive Decompression
Requesting Gravatar...
I am very concerned that no-where in that post do you list "Getting my Paladin up to lvl 60 in WoW"!

Duskwood needs men who can heal man, get your priorities straight!
;)

D
Left by D'Arcy from Winnipeg on Sep 28, 2006 9:20 PM

# re: Explosive Decompression
Requesting Gravatar...
omg D' u r rite!! Wut was I thinkin? U r teh r0x0rs!! Must get teh pri0ritize strait!! lol
Left by Blogus Maximus on Sep 29, 2006 4:31 AM

# re: Explosive Decompression
Requesting Gravatar...
I know what you mean, boss. The band has been a godsend (could that be the band you'd check out even if they suck?....ouch, man, that hurts!). It really cut me back from doing other stuff quite so much and got me out from behind the screen. It's been just great to hang out with ppl who want to talk about music rather than code, etc. Not that I still don't love that stuff, too, of course.

Heck, I even joined a gym, if you can believe it. 'Course, I still manage to write a line or two of code from time to time (and yes, I am still reviewing HA! a little at a time).

Life's too short, boss...Sometimes one must do things strictly for leisure. It's only healthy.
Left by Theo Moore on Sep 29, 2006 4:32 AM

# re: Explosive Decompression
Requesting Gravatar...
hmm... Get my Pally up to 60 -or- Join a gym. Tough choice.

and no Theo, the sucky band I was referring to was not your own or any specific band. Just a need to get out. I really want to see GWAR again, but I don't think they're coming here any time soon.
Left by Blogus Maximus on Sep 29, 2006 4:45 AM

# re: Explosive Decompression
Requesting Gravatar...
I know you did mean us, boss. Just kiddin'. :-)

I was listening to Green Jelly the other day thinking how that sort of band made a career out of being bad....lol
Left by Theo Moore on Sep 29, 2006 4:14 PM

# re: Explosive Decompression
Requesting Gravatar...
Dude. Green Jelly Rox!
Left by Blogus Maximus on Sep 29, 2006 6:56 PM

# re: Explosive Decompression
Requesting Gravatar...
Those cats would have disappeared if it were me. All you have to do though is get up early every morning and put a few cans of tuna over at your neighbors house. Do it for a week or two. That should resolve the problem.

Other than that, you sound like me.
Left by Bill on Sep 29, 2006 9:21 PM

# re: Explosive Decompression
Requesting Gravatar...
We both need beer. Much beer. and maybe poker. Yeah, poker. and beer. Your place?
Left by Blogus Maximus on Sep 29, 2006 9:41 PM

Your comment:
 (will show your gravatar)


Copyright © Chris G. Williams | Powered by: GeeksWithBlogs.net